Sam Rayburn Dam and Reservoir (Sam Rayburn Reservoir)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Sam Rayburn Dam and Reservoir
Former Name: MCGEE BEND RESERVOIR
NID ID: TX00011
Longitude: -94.0999
Latitude: 31.06667
County: JASPER
River: ANGELINA RIVER
State: TX
Nearest City: EVADALE
Distance: 95.00 miles
Owner Name: CESWF
Owner Type: Federal
Dam Designer: CESWF
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Core: Core (Position)
Foundation: R
Purposes: Water Supply
Year Completed: 1965
Dam Length: 12400 feet
Dam Height: 120 feet
Structural Height: 130 feet
Hydraulic Height: 113 feet
Maximum Discharge: 227700 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 6520000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 2898200 acre-feet
Surface Area: 114500 acres
Drainage Area: 3449 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2011-05-02
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? No
State Regulating Agency: N
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 680 feet
Outlet Gates: Uncontrolled
Volume of Dam: 6000000 cubic yards
Federal Design Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Construction Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Regulatory Agency:
Federal Inspection Agency: CE
Federal Operating Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Owner (Agency): Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Other Federal Agencies: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Source Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Quick Links
Sam Rayburn Reservoir News
Sam Rayburn Reservoir Photos
Sam Rayburn Reservoir Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
SamRayburn.USLakes.info
THE SAM RAYBURN RESERVOIR WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal